New PF Rule: If you don’t, you can’t withdraw money from PF! Click here to find out

New PF Rule: If you don't, you can't withdraw money from PF!  Click here to find out

In order for the employer to receive the amount in the Provident Fund (PF) account, it is now necessary to link the Aadhar card to the UAN. The new rule is effective from June as mentioned earlier the recent change in Section 142 of the Social Security Act 2020 has made linking the Aadhaar Card to an Employees Provident Fund (EPF) account mandatory.

“Failure to link UAN to Aadhaar will result in the employer’s contribution not being credited to the employee’s account,” said Amrita Tonk, Partner at L&L Partners.

The pension authority has also updated the filing rules for electronic challan cum return (ECR). EPFO said an employer can file a file only with employees who have linked their Aadhaar to PF UAN. “After the completion of the Aadhaar seeding process, the business owner can file a separate ECR for the unclassified UAN of Aadhaar,” the regulator said.

You will also be denied other EPF benefits if your Aadhaar details are not updated. This includes the COVID-19 advances announced last month and insurance benefits associated with PF accounts. “Linking PAN and Aadhaar is a basic KYC requirement for all banks, PPF accounts and EFP accounts.

But if you haven’t linked your Aadhar and PF account yet, don’t worry. You can easily log in to www.epfindia.gov.in with your username, password and link documents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *